The full list of nominees for the 2022 Game Awards

During a live event broadcast this morning, Jeff Kelly and the team responsible for the Games Awards revealed their nominees for the 2022 awards season, including six of their picks for Game of the Year. The show will take place in person at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, California, but will also be streamed online for free on Thursday, December 8 at 7:30 PM EST / 4:30 PM PT. If you want to vote, you can do so on the official Game Awards website or the Dispute Server. You can find the full list of candidates below:

game of the year

A Plague’s Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studio/Focus Entertainment)

Elden Ring (from Software / Bandai Namco)

God of War Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)

Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games / SIE)

Stray (BlueTwelve Studio / Annapurna)

Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (Monolith Soft / Nintendo)

The best direction of the game

Elden Ring (from Software / Bandai Namco)

God of War Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)

Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games / SIE)

Immortality (half a mermaid)

Stray (BlueTwelve Studio / Annapurna)

best novel

A Plague’s Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studio/Focus Entertainment)

Elden Ring (from Software / Bandai Namco)

God of War Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)

Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games / SIE)

Immortality (half a mermaid)

Best Art Direction

Elden Ring (from Software / Bandai Namco)

God of War Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)

Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games / SIE)

Contempt (Ebb Software / Kepler Interactive)

Stray (BlueTwelve Studio / Annapurna)

Best results and music

Olivier Derviere, A Plague Story: Requiem

Tsukasa Saitoh, Elden ring

Bear McCreary, God of War, Ragnarok

Two blades, metal: Hellsinger

Yasunori Mitsuda, Chronicles of Xenoblade 3

Best sound design

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward / Activision)

Elden Ring (from Software / Bandai Namco)

God of War Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)

Gran Turismo 7 (Polyphony / SIE)

Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games / SIE)

best performance

Ashley Burch, Horizon Forbidden West

Charlotte McBurney, A Plague Tale: Requiem

Christopher Judge, God of War, Ragnarok

Manon Gage, Eternity

Sunny Solich, God of War, Ragnarok

toys for influence

A Memoir Blue (Cloisters Interactive / Annapurna)

As Dusk Falls (Indoor Night / Xbox Game Studios)

Sleeping Citizen (Jumping Over Age / Traveler’s Companion)

Endling – Extinction forever (Herobeat Studios / HandyGames)

Hindsight (Hindsight Team / Annapurna)

I Was An Extra-Colonial Teen (Northway/Fengy Games)

Best continuous game

Apex Legends (Respawn / EA)

Destiny 2 (Bungee)

Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)

Fortnite (Epic Games)

The Jinshin Effect (HoYoverse)

Best indie music

Aries Cult (Huge Monster / Devolver Digital)

Neon White (Angel Matrix / Annapurna)

Sevo (Sloklap)

Stray (BlueTwelve Studio / Annapurna)

Tonic (Team Tonic / Fengyi)

Best indie movie

Neon White (Angel Matrix / Annapurna Interactive)

Norco (Geography of Robots / Raw Fury)

Stray (BlueTwelve Studio / Annapurna)

Tonic (Team Tonic / Fengyi)

Vampire Survivors (Bunkel)

Best community support

Apex Legends (Respawn / EA)

Destiny 2 (Bungee)

Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)

Fortnite (Epic Games)

No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)

best mobile phone

Apex Legends Mobile (Lightspeed & Quantum / Respawn / EA)

Diablo Immortal (Blizzard / NetEase)

The Jinshin Effect (HoYovese)

Marvel Snap (Supper II / Nuverse Studios)

Fantasy Tower (Hotta Studio / Perfect World / Level Infinite)

Best VR/AR

After the Fall (vertigo games)

Between Us VR (Schell Games / InnerSloth)

Bonelab (zero stress level)

Moss: Book Two (Polyarch)

Red Matter 2 (Vertical Robot)

best work

Bayonetta 3 (Platinum / Nintendo Games)

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward / Activision)

Neon White (Angel Matrix / Annapurna)

Sevo (Sloklap)

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge (Tribute Games / Dotemu)

Best Action/Adventure

A Plague’s Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studio/Focus Entertainment)

God of War Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)

Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games / SIE)

Stray (BlueTwelve Studio / Annapurna)

Tonic (Team Tonic / Fengyi)

Best role-playing

Elden Ring (from Software / Bandai Namco)

Live a Life (Square Enix/Nintendo)

Pokémon Legends: Arceus (Game Freak / Nintendo / TPCI)

Triangle Strategy (Artdink / Square Enix)

Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (Monolith Soft / Nintendo)

best fight

DNF Duel (Arc System Works / EIGHTING / NEOPLE / NEXON)

JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: All Star Battle R (CyberConnect 2 Co. Ltd / Bandai Namco)

The 15th King of Fighters (SNK / Plaion)

MultiVersus (First Player Games / WB Games)

Sevo (Sloklap)

best family

Kirby and the Forgotten Earth (Hal Lab/Nintendo)

Lego Star Wars: The Skywalker Saga (Traveller’s Tales / WB Games)

Mario + Rapids Sparks of Hope (Ubisoft Milan / Paris / Ubisoft)

Nintendo Switch Sports (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Splatoon 3 (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Best SIM Card / Strategy

Dune: Spice Wars (Shiro Games/Funcom)

Mario + Rapids Sparks of Hope (Ubisoft Milan / Paris / Ubisoft)

Total War: Warhammer III (Creative Assembly / Sega)

Two Point Campus (Sega)

Victoria 3 (Paradox Development Studio / Paradox Interactive)

The best sports / racing games

F1 22 (Codemasters / EA Sports)

FIFA 23 (EA Vancouver / Romania / EA Sports)

NBA 2K23 (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)

Gran Turismo 7 (Polyphony Digital / SIE)

Primary world (roll 7 / special section)

Best Multiplayer

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward / Activision)

MultiVersus (First Player Games / WB Games)

Overwatch 2 (Blizzard)

Splatoon 3 (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge (Tribute Games / Dotemu)

more than expected

Final Fantasy XVI (Square Enix)

Hogwarts Legacy (Avalanche Software / WB Games)

Resident Evil 4 (Capcom)

Starfield (Bethesda Game Studios / Bethesda)

The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Creator of the Year

Karl Jacobs

Ludwig

nipoleon

Nopro

QTCinderella

best conditioning

Arcane: League of Legends (Fortiche / Riot Games / Netflix)

Cyberpunk: Edgerunners (studio player/CD Projekt, Netflix)

Cuphead Show! (Studio MDHR / King Features Syndicate / Netflix)

Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Sega Sammy Collection/Paramount Pictures)

Unknown (PlayStation Productions / Sony Pictures)

Accessibility innovation

As Dusk Falls (Indoor Night / Xbox Game Studios)

God of War Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)

Return to Monkey Island (Toybox / Devolver Digital)

The Last Of Us Part I (Naughty Dog / SIE)

Quarry (Massive Games/2K)

Best electronic game

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)

Dota 2 (valve)

League of Legends (riot games)

Rocket League (Psyonix)

Valorant (Riot Games)

best athlete

Jeong “Chovy” Ji-hoon (Gen.G, LOL)

Lee “Faker” Sang-hyeok (T1, LOL)

Finn “karrigan” Andersen ((FaZe Clan – CS:GO)

Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev (Natus Vincere, CS:GO)

Jacob “Yay” Whiteaker (Cloud9, Valorant)

Best sports team

DarkZero Esports (Apex Legends)

FaZe Clan (CS: GO)

Gen.G (League of Legends)

L.A. Thieves (Call of Duty)

loud (brave)

Best sports coach

Andrii “B1ad3” Horodenskyi (Natus Vincere, CS:GO)

Matthews “bzkA” Tarasconi (loud and valiant)

Eric “d00mbr0s” Sandgren (FPX, Valorant)

Robert “RobbaN” Dahlström (FaZe Clan, CS:GO)

Go “Score” Dong-bin (Gen.G, LOL)

Best sporting event

Evo 2022

2022 League of Legends World Championship

PGL Major Antwerp 2022

Mid-season call for 2022

Valorante Champions 2022


What do you think should be the game of the year? Let us know in the comments!

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: